Legal and Privacy

Purpose of website

The content of this site is provided for general information only.

Use of website

Changeworks cannot accept liability for any loss of any kind incurred as a result of your accessing this site or reliance on the information provided in this site or any other website which can be accessed by a link from this site, or the functioning of this site. The contents of this site are subject to change without notice. Changeworks takes every care to ensure the accuracy of information contained in this site but reserves the right to change such information at its discretion and cannot be held liable for any omissions or errors.

Changeworks excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of, or inability to use, this site or from any unauthorised access to or alteration of the site. This site is established in the United Kingdom and is directed to United Kingdom residents only. Scottish law governs these Terms and Conditions and your use of this site. By accessing this site you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts in relation to any claim or dispute arising out of or connected with your use of the site.

Copyright

All copyright and other rights in the content of this website are owned or controlled for these purposes by Changeworks. In accessing these web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal non-commercial use.

You are not permitted in any way to modify, change, copy, download, store, broadcast, transmit, show or play in public the content of these web pages for any other purpose whatsoever without the prior written consent of Changeworks.

Social media terms of use

Changeworks is keen to use social media to engage with interested people, organisations, community groups and businesses. We're also aware of our responsibilities in ensuring the accuracy and quality of any information we produce.

This policy is an important part of our commitment to ensure that information on our web and social media sites is accurate, accessible and appropriate.

Most online communities have their own rules and guidelines which we will follow. We reserve the right to remove any contributions that break the rules or guidelines of the relevant community, or any of the following:

  • Be civil, tasteful and relevant.
  • Do not swear (or cleverly use asterisks etc to imply swearing, it can offend people, is unnecessary, and will usually result in your comment being removed).
  • Do not post messages that are unlawful, libellous, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, profane, sexually oriented or racially offensive.
  • Do not post content copied from elsewhere, for which you do not own the copyright.
  • Do not post the same message, or very similar messages, more than once (also called "spamming").
  • Do not publicise your, or anyone else's, personal information, such as contact details.
  • Do not advertise products or services.
  • Do not impersonate someone else.
  • Please take care not to make defamatory statements. In law this means a statement that lowers the reputation of a person or organisation in the eyes of a reasonable person. By publishing such a statement we can both get into serious trouble. We will therefore take down any statement that could be deemed to be defamatory.

 

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This statement sets out how we, Changeworks, use and protect any information that you give us.

Changeworks needs to keep certain information on its employees, volunteers, service users and customers to carry out its day-to-day operations, to meet its objectives and to comply with legal obligations.

Changeworks is committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold is dealt with in line with the Data Protection Act (1998), the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into force in May 2018 and our internal Data Protection Policy.

Personal information will be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. We will not share your information with any other organisation without informing you, unless required to do so by law. Changeworks may share data within the organisation in order to help us carry out our business and improve our service. We may also share data with processors, as and where required to carry out our business, such as SurveyMonkey for research purpose and Changeworks Recycling for disposal of personal data on Changeworks behalf.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Changeworks may update our Data Protection Policy as required. You should revisit this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This statement is effective from 20 September 2017.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act (1998), by way of a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Controller
Changeworks
36 Newhaven Road
Edinburgh
EH6 5PY

Email: ask@changeworks.org.uk.

In order to process such a request, we will require your:

  • Full name
  • Contact information
  • Relationship to Changeworks
  • What information you are requesting.


We may also request proof of identity before releasing any information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Data Controller.

For more information on how or why Changeworks manages personal data, please contact the Data Controller.

If you are unhappy about how Changeworks has processed your personal data, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). 

This privacy policy sets out how Changeworks uses and protects any information that you give Changeworks when you use this website.

Changeworks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changeworks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2012.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies for two purposes: to analyse data and to enable our online shop to function.

  • The traffic log cookies identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
  • The online shop cookies enable the shop to take and process orders.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our cookies

 

Name / groupTypeDescription
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (persistent)
First Party (persistent)
First Party (Persistent)
Pertaining to Google Analytics, unobtrusively used to track browsing trends. No personally identifiable information is used.
bblastactivity
bbsessionhash
bblastvisit
token
__utma
__utmz
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (non-persistent)
All used by the Ecwid Shop. The first four are session cookies which are required for the shop to function. The latter two are again Google Analytics cookies which extend to the shop to allow it to mimic page views.
PHPSESSIDFirst Party (non-persistent)This is the generic session cookie that appears on many PHP based sites. In this case it is set when a user visits the mailing list sign up or unsubscribe forms. It is necessary for the sign up form to function.



Links to other websites

Changeworks provides links to useful websites belonging to other organisations. We have no control over these sites and cannot be held responsible for their performance or content. In addition we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Terms and Conditions